Wings are long and relatively pointed. Females are duller in color. Male is iridescent blue-black with yellow or brown eyes. Long-tailed and gregarious, grackles are hard to miss whenever they are present, as their feathers shine with iridescence and their piercing voices creak and whine across suburban Massachusetts. Baird's Sandpiper: This medium-sized bird has scaled gray-brown upperparts, white underparts and a dark-spotted gray-brown breast. This species is the largest member of the blackbird clan that regularly occurs in Massachusetts. Head has black hood and throat, sharply contrasting white eyebrow and cheek stripe, and yellow spot in front of eye. Wilson's Phalarope: This medium-sized sandpiper has gray-brown upperparts, red-brown streaks on back and shoulders, red-brown markings on white underparts, gray crown, white face, black eye-line, a black needle-like bill, gray wings and a white tail and rump. Wings have white-spotted black tips; tail is white. Wings and notched tail are dark. Dark wings with white shoulder patches and single white bars. Soars on thermals and updrafts. The scientific name means "little digger.". Head is black with numerous small white spots, facial disks bordered with black, eyes are yellow-orange. The wings show rufous primaries in flight. Ross's Goose: Small, white goose with black primary feathers and stubby gray-based red-orange bill. Feeds on invertebrates. Flies in a V formation. Black-capped Chickadee Massachusettsâ state bird, this social Brown-chested Martin: Medium-sized swallow with brown upperparts. Swift direct flight. Massachusetts is home to an impressive number of species of birds that vary from residents, that stay all year around, to breeding birds, that spend a good part of the growing season in Massachusetts to raise their young, migrants Feeds on insects. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Bill is black, legs and feet are pink. Crested Caracara: Large, ground-dwelling falcon, black body, finely barred tail, wing panels and upper breast. It has a black face, throat and belly and white forehead and crown that extends over the eye, down the back and sides of the neck. Field guides, illustrations, and database Copyright © 2004 - 2013. The Black eagle (Ictinaetus malaiensis) is a bird of prey. Alternates rapid wing beats with short glides. Clay-colored Sparrow: Medium sparrow with black-streaked brown upperparts and buff underparts. Pink legs and feet. Low, swift flight, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Long, thin, upcurved bill. As it hops, it often flicks its tail from side to side. Hovers in display flight and when foraging. Fish and squid make up most of its diet. Band-rumped Storm-Petrel: This is a black-brown storm-petrel with gray-brown wing bars and a conspicuous white band across the rump and large, slightly notched tail. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, worms, insects, seeds and berries. The sexes are similar. Head has darker cap and slight crest. AKA snakebird and water turkey. Mississippi Kite: Small kite, dark gray upperparts, pale gray underparts and head. Swift direct flight with strong wing beats. Tail is long and white-edged with dark bars. Light and bouyant flight on steady wing beats. The usual birds like cardinals, wrens , sparrows Flickers , tit mouse among an occasional blue bird and of course the coo birds [doves] red wing black birds and crackles finish it off The one food that I like to put in a net and hang The diet includes aquatic insects and plants. It only eats insects, and forages for them on the ground and in trees. Tail has white edges, dark center and tip. Wings have large white bars. Feeds by probing mud with bill or dunking head under water. Lark Sparrow: Medium sparrow with streaked, gray-brown upperparts and buff underparts with black breast spot. Sexes are similar. The wings are dark gray with broad white stripes. Some red morph females have a red wash, red splotches, or are entirely red. Brown Noddy: This medium-sized tern is brown except for the white forehead blending to a gray nape and a small white lower half-eye ring. Elegant Tern: Medium tern, pale gray upperparts, white underparts may have pink tint. Flies in straight line or V formation. Wings are brown with two white bars. Throat feathers are long, purple-red, appearing as streaks on a white background, whiskers when fluffed out, or dark, inverted V when folded. Bridled Tern: Medium pelagic tern. Very active bird, nervous and restless while foraging. Over time, we will continue adding species to our list of New England birds, which includes birds in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Connecticut, Vermont, Maine, and Rhode Island. Wings are brown with chestnut-brown patches. Great Gray Owl: Large owl, dark gray body interspersed with bars and flecks of brown, pale gray, and white. Lewis's Woodpecker: Medium woodpecker with dark green-black upperparts and hood. Marbled Godwit: This large sandpiper has black-marked, dark brown upperparts, and lightly barred, chestnut-brown underparts. See more ideas about Birds, Backyard birds, Bird. Feeds on large flying insects. Read More. Legs are relatively short and bright orange. Perches upright and remains still for long periods of time and is easily overlooked. Blue-gray legs and feet. Swift flight with shallow wing beats. Feeds on caterpillars, insects, fruits, seeds and grains. The best field mark for separating grackles from other blackbirds and similar species like starlings is the tail. Makes short, direct flights on rapidly beating wings. The wings are black with a sharp yellow or white line and red spots on secondaries (visible when folded). Northern Wheatear: Small thrush (oenanthe), with gray upperparts, black wings, mask, and tail. Sage Thrasher: Small thrasher, gray upperparts, dark-streaked white underparts with pale brown wash. Black legs and feet. Head crest is black, facial skin is red, and large bill is blue-gray and hooked. Forages walking on ground and wading in water. Feeds on crane flies and brine shrimp. Black bill is long and stout. It feeds mainly on fish and squid. Face is gray with yellow eyestripe and breast is yellow. They can often be seen foraging on lawns or sitting on fences during spring and summer in suburban areas, uttering sharp chak notes or else singing their grating, rusty-hinge song. Mountain Plover: Medium-sized plover with pale brown upperparts, white underparts, and brown sides. Wings have large white stripes visible in flight; tail has dark central stripe above and is white below. Wings are dark with two white bars. Varied Thrush: Large thrush, dark gray upperparts, rust-brown throat, breast, sides, eyebrows, black breast band, and white belly and undertail. Burrowing Owl: Small ground-dwelling owl, mostly brown with numerous white spots and no ear tufts. Wings are solid gray. Black-throated Gray Warbler: Small warbler, black-marked, slate-gray upperparts, black streaks on flanks, white underparts. It has a finely streaked face, a dark eye line, long black bill, white eye ring and dull yellow legs and feet. Underparts are white except for black upper breast band. Black-headed Grosbeak: Large, stocky finch, black-streaked, orange-brown back, black head, wings, tail. Forages on ground and in trees and bushes. Tail is short and brown with white corners. Donations to Mass Audubon are tax-deductible to the full extent provided by law. Sexes are similar. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. They have longish bills and webbed feet . It has a thin, short black bill and black legs and feet. The throat (gorget) is iridescent copper-red. Head is large and without ear tufts. Black birds is a reference given to the many types of black coloured birds in North America. Mask is dark gray, throat is white and breast is gray. White line divides green speculum and pale blue shoulder patch on wing. American Three-toed Woodpecker: Medium woodpecker with black-and-white barred upperparts, black head, yellow crown, white eye-line, throat, breast, and belly, and diagonally barred white flanks. Black bill,legs and feet. Diet includes aquatic invertebrates. To acquire food, it plunge dives from 30 to 50 feet. See more ideas about birds, beautiful birds, pet birds. Flight is short and low, alternating rapid wing beats with glides. Strong flight with shallow wing beats. Slow fluttering flight on shallow wing beats. Often feeds on mudflats like a wader. Sexes similar. Tail is black- and blue-gray banded with black tip. It feeds by pecking at the surface and probing mud with its bill for small invertebrates. These birds include the large ravens, crows, blackbirds, cowbirds, grackles and starlings. Forages on ground. Legs and feet are red. Audubon's Shearwater: Small, stocky seabird with dark brown upperparts and white underparts. Forked tail is dark green with black outer tail feathers. Damage to Crops Red-winged blackbirds can cause considerable damage to ripening corn, sunflower, sorghum, and oats in the milk and dough stages, and to sprouting and ripening rice. Light phase adult has pale gray-brown head and underparts. Jun 5, 2020 - Explore Nicole Ds's board "Birds of Massachusetts", followed by 141 people on Pinterest. Bill, legs, and feet are black. So I figured the scary place to be for Halloween would definitely be Salem Massachusetts. It has a black bill with a yellow spot at the base and black legs and feet. Includes photos, songs, and facts about each bird. The only puffin nesting on the Atlantic Coast. The eyes, bill, and legs of all morphs are yellow. Quick, direct flight with rapid wing beats. Soars to great heights. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several quick wing beats with long glides. Flies low, with rapid shallow stiff wing beats followed by short glides. Legs and feet are black. Black legs, webbed feet. Bouyant fluttering flight with shallow wing beats. Bill, legs and feet are black. Discover the birdsâand bird behaviorsâmost commonly encountered in Massachusetts. White-tailed Ptarmigan: Small grouse, mottled brown overall, white on wings, breast, belly, red eye comb, white-edged brown tail, legs covered with white feathers. Juvenile like winter adult but more black on wing and tail with black tip. Secretive, heard rather than seen. Wings are black with large, white patches. Sexes are similar; the male is larger. Feeds on insects. White-faced Storm-Petrel: The only Atlantic storm-petrel with the combination of dark gray upperparts and white underparts with a dark cap and eyeline. It has a black head, white eye ring, orange bill with a black spot near the tip, and red-orange legs. Legs and feet are gray-pink. Strong, direct flight with deep, steady wing beats. The bold patterning of black and yellow-orange sported by male Baltimore Orioles reminded early observers of the black and gold heraldry of Lord Baltimoreâhence the species' common name. Eyestripes are thick and black with white borders. Female resembles the male but is less tinged with red. Say's Phoebe: Medium-sized, active flycatcher with gray-brown upperparts and head, paler gray throat and upper breast, and pale rufous belly and undertail coverts. Legs are black with yellow feet. Bird and Parrot classifieds. The face, neck and breast are rust-brown with black spots. Wings are dark gray with two white bars. The upperparts are very pale gray, nearly white, and the underparts are white. Summer Tanager: Large tanager, dark-red overall with a large, pale gray bill. Tail is pale gray, dark band at base. Straight black bill. Difficult to distinguish from Tropical Kingbird. Eyes are red and bill is orange-red with black tip. Grackles are also quite large, exceeding a foot in length from bill to tail. Loggerhead Shrike: Medium shrike with gray upperparts and paler gray underparts. It has a black bill with a yellow spot at the base and black legs and feet. Meet Colonel! Eyes are yellow. Connecticut Warbler: Large ground-walking warbler, olive-gray upperparts, dull yellow underparts. Underparts are orange-brown with strongly barred black, white flanks. The bill, legs and feet are yellow, and the eyes are medium brown. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher: Large flycatcher with boldly streaked olive-brown upperparts and pale yellow underparts with dark brown streaks. Direct, rapid flight; pigeon like, stiff, shallow wing beats. Tail is short with white edges. Forehead is pale blue; bill is red and yellow-tipped. It has long white tail streamers, a white back that is finely barred in black, a black eye stripe curves that upward behind the eye, black primaries, and a red bill. Gray legs, feet. Short flights with rapidly beating wing strokes alternating with wings pulled briefly to sides. Wings are dark with green shoulder patches. Bar-tailed Godwit: This large shorebird has a long upcurved bill, scaled brown, black and gray mottled upperparts and pale red-brown underparts. It has a dark brown-and-white striped crown, sharply pointed bill and brown tail with white edges. Bill is pink with dark tip. Strong deep wing beats. Feeds on insects, spiders and berries. Legs are blue-gray. Tail is dark and yellow-tipped with cinnamon-brown undertail coverts. North America's smallest goose. White-tipped wings, held horizontal in flight. Glides and soars for hours with minor adjustments to wing position. It is the smallest of the ptarmigans, and the only one that nests south of Canada. The wings are dark with two white bars. It has a long black bill that is slightly decurved, and black legs and feet. Feeds at night, mostly on insects. Black wings with two white bars. Tundra Swan: This small swan is completely snowy white. High soaring flight. It eats a variety of plant species and parts, especially grasses, sedges, grain and berries. Head has black, white, and chestnut-brown stripes. Throat and breast are paler blue, and belly and undertail coverts are white. Feeds primarily on insects. Short black tail. The legs are orange. Bill is dark with a yellow base and slightly decurved. Lazuli Bunting: Small finch, bright blue upperparts, cinnamon-brown breast and sides, white belly. Welcome to Cape Cod Birds â a web site devoted to birds and birding on Cape Cod! Hawks from perch, hovers. Bouyant flight with steady wing beats, alternates several wing strokes with short to long glides. Tufted Duck: Medium-sized duck has long black crest, black back and tail, white underparts and sides, black head, neck and breast with purple sheen, black wings with dark-edged, white stripes visible in flight, yellow eyes and gray legs and feet. Feeds on fish by plunge diving and scooping them up with pouch. Greater Prairie-Chicke: Medium grouse, barred with brown and buff (or white). Cackling Goose: This small to medium-sized goose has a mottled gray-brown body, black legs, tail, neck, head and face, with a white chin strap stretching from ear to ear and a white rump band. Wings are black with large white patches. The male (shown in background) has a bronze-green back, bright red eyering, rump and underparts. Feeds on insects, larvae, worms and mollusks. The gray facial disk is partially bordered by a thick, brown stripe that extends to the upper breast; lacks ear tufts. Forages on ground, walking with tail cocked above back. Couch's Kingbird: Large flycatcher, olive-green upperparts, gray head, dark eye patch, white throat, bright yellow underparts. Forages in low vegetation and on the ground. Upper mandible is dark gray, while lower mandible is pale pink with black tip. Diet includes Red eyes with white eye-rings, and white patch above. Wings are dull green with blue flight feathers. Legs and feet are gray. Undulating, with several rapid wingbeats and a pause. Feeds at night on crustaceans and large sqiud it takes from the surface. Tail is long and scissor-like, black above with white outer edges and white below with black inner edges. Strong direct flight on steady wing beats. Underwings are white and gray with dark patches at bend. Bobs tail and often makes short flights to hawk insects. It feeds mostly on terrestrial and aquatic insects. Jan 24, 2014 - Explore Mary Plante's board "Birds common to Massachusetts" on Pinterest. Tail is black with thick, white edges. Eats insects, caterpillars, seeds and rice. Wings have two bars: upper bar is yellow, lower bar is white. Gray head, black moustache stripe. Prothonotary Warbler: Medium-sized warbler with olive-green back and blue-gray wings and tail. Feeds on fish and squid. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. The opinion generally entertained respecting the extensive dispersion of the Black-cap Titmouse, has in all probability originated from the great resemblance which it bears to the Carolina Titmouse, Parus Carolinensis, that species being now known to extend its spring and summer migrations as far eastward as the State of New Jersey, where it has been found breeding by my friend EDWARD HARRIS, Esq. The female is larger than the male with a longer bill and has a little red-brown color. Gray morph is a mix. Black-tailed Gull: Large gull with white head, neck, breast, and underparts; light charcoal-gray wings and back; large yellow bill with black ring above red tip; pale â¦ Legs are long and yellow. Black bill, legs and feet. The tail is long, dark, and has white edges. Tail and rump are black. Feeds on insects, carrion, refuse, seed, nuts, berries, mice, eggs and young of other birds. Bill, legs and feet are black. Yellow-breasted Chat: The largest North American warbler. Gray Kingbird: Large flycatcher with gray upperparts, black mask, inconspicuous red crown patch, and mostly white underparts with pale yellow wash on belly and undertail coverts. Tail is gray with white spots near corners. Bill is short and yellow with a blackish tip. It has a dark bill, yellow eyes and black legs and feet. Gull-billed Tern: Lightest North American tern. This product and/or its method of use is covered by one or more of the following patent(s): US patent number 7,363,309 and foreign equivalents. Flies in straight line formation with neck and legs outstretched, roosts high in trees and bushes at night. White-winged Dove: Medium-sized, stout dove with gray-brown upperparts, gray underparts, and small, black crescent below eye. Flies in V or straight line formations. Head, neck, and underparts are vibrant yellow and the undertail coverts are white. Legs and feet are gray. The Black-cap, oâ¦ Crown is rufous, throat is white with black stripes, and bill is gray. Western Tanager: Medium-sized tanager with brilliant red head, bright yellow body, black back, wings, and tail. Feeds mostly on insects but also eats seeds. Name changed in 2017 from Le Conte's Sparrow to LeConte's Sparrow. Thin, pale bill. Tail is square, pale gray, and shorter than folded wings. Snowy Plover: Small plover, pale brown upperparts, white underparts. Legs and feet are gray. The face is pale with finely streaked crown, crisp brown cheek patch, white eyestripe, and gray nape. Wings are dark with thin,white bars. It hovers before dipping for prey. Bill is gray. Strong flight, alternates shallow wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. It has black legs and feet and a long slender bill. Tail is green above with central blue shafts. Red-billed Tropicbird: This slender, white, gull-like seabird is the largest tropic bird. Feet and legs are dull yellow. V-shaped white rump patch and silver-gray underwing linings are visible in flight. The bill is small and triangular. See more ideas about birds, bird, state birds. Slow, deep wing beats. Monk Parakeet: Medium parakeet, green overall, gray forehead, cheeks, lores, throat. Sometimes called Swamp Warbler. Bill is long, slightly decurved. Outer tail feathers are white. Feeds on seeds and insects. White eyebrows are conspicuous. Outermost primaries have faint black smudges. Head has brown cap, white eyebrows, and dark eye-lines. These adaptable birds can turn up in almost any habitat. Hovers above water before diving. Bewick's Wren: Small wren with unstreaked, gray to red-brown upperparts and plain white underparts. Bulky appearance when perching due to dense, fluffy plumage, long wings extending past body, and relatively long tail. Western Grebe: Large, long-necked grebe with dark gray upperparts, white underparts, gray sides and flanks. Feeds on nectar, insects, spiders, and sap. Short, dark brown tail, legs are feathered to the toes. Tail is long, broad, edged with white (black near base). Dark tail has white edges. Black legs and feet. This list of birds of Massachusetts includes species documented in the U.S. state of Massachusetts and accepted by the Massachusetts Avian Records Committee (MARC). Crown is black and nape is pale green. Western Meadowlark: This short stocky, ground-dwelling bird has dark-streaked brown upperparts, bright yellow underparts, and a broad black V on the breast. Dark gray back and nape. Black bill, legs, feet. The underparts are white with a brown chest band and brown on the flanks. White-tailed Eagle: Fourth largest eagle in the world; has a dark brown body, brown and white streaked head, neck and breast and a white tail. Feeds on mussels and other bivalves. Bouyant, erratic flight with slow, silent wingbeats. Black bill, and yellow lores. Long-billed Curlew: Very large sandpiper with brown mottled upperparts, buff-brown underparts with dark streaks and spots. Orange air sacs on both sides of the neck inflate during courtship display; long feathers on back of neck also raised during displays. As such, poor quality pictures will be used as placeholders until better ones come along. It has a blue-gray to yellow bill and yellow legs and feet. Lower breast and sides are yellow with black streaks and belly is white.Face is yellow with black crown and cheek patch and yellow crescent below eye. Subscribe to our e-news for the latest events, updates and info. Black-backed Woodpecker: Small woodpecker with black back, black wings with white spots on flight feathers, barred flanks, white underparts. Common Ground-Dove: Small, rounded dove with plain gray-brown back and scaled pink-gray head and breast. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper: This medium-sized sandpiper has dark brown upperparts and white underparts with faint olive-brown streaks on breast and sides. Wings and tail are olive-green. Feeds on fish, frogs and crustaceans. More than 10 forms of Red Crossbills have been "discovered" recently. Cave Swallow: Small swallow (Southwest pelodoma), with steel-blue upperparts, white underparts, rufous wash on breast and sides. Tail is white. Forages on shore; sometimes probes mud. Soars high on thermals. Yellow-throated Warbler: Medium warbler with gray upperparts, yellow throat, chin, and upper breast, white underparts with black spots on sides. The only eastern warbler that nests in tree hollows. They spend most of their time in the tops of tall fir and pine trees, making them difficult to see. Bill is pink. Wings held downward. Eyestripes are dark. Ivory Gull: A pure white gull whose entire life is restricted to the edge of the floating pack ice. It feeds on parrot fish, flatfish, mullets and other fish. The large species take up to four years to attain full adult plumage, but two years is typical for small gulls. Hovers to take insects, berries, fruit. Tail is dark with white corners. Tail is slightly forked when folded. For the most part, it does not include each mammal's specific habitat, but instead shows the mammal's range in the state and its abundance. It is the only entirely red bird in North America. It has alternating strong rapid wing beats and glides. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Rapid bouncy flight, alternates several quick wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Cinnamon Teal: This small duck has scaled dark brown upperparts, cinnamon-brown underparts, head and neck, red eyes, long dark bill and yellow-gray legs. Sexes are similar. Female is brown overall, dark breast, pale sides, white belly and gray bill. Base of dark-tipped bill and legs are bright orange. Weak fluttering direct flight with shallow wing beats. Head and nape are blue. Feeds on insects, larvae, snails, seeds, and grains. The female is dull brown with a white patch on the face at base of bill. White throat, buff breast, flanks, and belly are barred black-and-white. Legs and feet are gray. Often flies with feet trailing and dangling below. Northern Gannet: Very large seabird. Bill is gray. Wing linings are white. Gleans from bushes, weeds and trees. Eurasian Kestrel: Small falcon, spotted rufous upperparts, brown-streaked buff underparts. Bill is bright yellow. Identify birds in North America for bird watching or as a bird guide. Bouyant, silent flight with flicking wing beats. Alternates rapid wing beats with a glide. Soars on thermals. Tail is short. Bill, legs and feet are black. Steller's Eider: Small eider with black back and collar, white sides, buff-brown underparts with small but distinct black spot on side. In 2016 the American Ornithologist Union split the Clapper Rail into three species, the Clapper Rail, Ridgway's Rail and Mangrove Rail (not in North America). King Rail: Large rail with long, orange-based bill. Cory's Shearwater: Large gray-brown shearwater, white underparts, pale yellow bill. Bill is moderately short, not as strongly curved as similar curlews. Sexes similar, but male is smaller with a brighter bill base. It has a direct flight and hovers before diving for fish. New subspecies range maps for this bird will be available in the next iBird update at which time we will retire the Thayer’s Gull as it’s own species. Fluttering direct flight on shallow wing beats. Light buff-yellow wash on crown of head extending down nape may be visible. It has a swift and direct flight. Wings and tail are gray-black; tail has thin white tip. Feeds on fish, young gulls, ducks, seals, rabbits, rodents and carrion. Body is rufous-brown with black streaks on the back and sides; white wing patches are visible in flight. Sexes are similar. Legs and feet are gray. Upperwings are dark gray with pale gray patches. Forehead is chestnut-brown and throat and rump are buff. Terek Sandpiper: Medium-sized sandpiper with lightly spotted gray upperparts, white underparts, and gray wash on upper breast. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Face has thick, black eye-line. In flight it shows prominent white lower back, rump, and underwing linings. It feeds on aquatic insects and crustaceans. Underparts are lighter brown with brown barring. Often soars like a raptor. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Head appears black overall with white spot behind eye; cap is very dark green. Rufous Hummingbird: Medium hummingbird, bright rufous-brown overall with white breast and ear patch, red-orange throat, and green shoulders. Pink-footed Goose: Short-necked goose with blue gray mantle and wing coverts, white belly, dark brown head, neck. Weak fluttering flight with shallow rapid wing beats. Sexes are similar. They also routinely inhabit shrubby areas and swamps. Wings are dark with two white bars. Head is gray with white eye-ring that extends to brow. Weak fluttering flight with legs dangling. Throat is pale gray, belly is pale yellow. Rides thermals and updrafts, sometimes hovers. Quiet and solitary. Belly and sides are white, uppertail is white with a black tip, and undertail coverts are rich rufous-orange. Upperparts are gray and underparts are white with pale yellow wash on sides. The sexes are similar. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several rapid, deep wing beats with long curving glides. Black-tipped yellow bill is long and straight. Until the 1990s was classified as the Solitary Vireo, along with the Blue-headed and Plumbeous Vireos. Iris is red. Short, bounding flights, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Nonbreeding adult lacks head and back plumes, has gray lores, and shows yellow on lower legs. Sexes are similar. Underparts are white, and buff-brown wash on throat. Dark morph is dark gray with pale streaks on throat and upper breast. Rock Wren: Medium wren with white-speckled gray upperparts, brown rump, white-over-black eye brow, white throat and breast with fine gray streaks, and buff-yellow flanks and belly. We've done this before, with the Top Ten White Birds, and thought it would be fun to do it a second time. Wings are dark with white tips; legs are pink. Pale pink bill. Head has buff face with dark brown cap, eye patches. Yellow-nosed Albatross: Pelagic albatross with pale gray head, neck, rump, black back, upperwings, white underparts and black margin around white underwings. Strong steady flight with deep wing beats. Garganey: This small dabbling duck has black-streaked, gray upperparts, chestnut-brown mottled face and breast, pale gray flanks, and a white stripe above the eye that runs down the neck. Common Chaffinch: Medium finch. Head is yellow with black throat and nape. Purple Sandpiper: Medium sandpiper, upperparts are scaled gray-brown, crown is dark, and white underparts are streaked. Winter encounters with grackles occasionally spike in mild years, but have been steadily trending downward over the past several years. Black legs, feet. Kentucky Warbler: Medium, ground-dwelling warbler with bright olive-green upperparts and yellow underparts. Black bill is short, wide, and slightly decurved and forked tail is short to medium in length. The belly and under tail coverts are white. Eats insects, caterpillars, seeds, fruits and berries. Curlew Sandpiper: This is a medium-sized sandpiper with mottled rufous, white and black upperparts. American Avocet: Long-legged shorebird with long, thin, upcurved bill and distinctive black-and-white back and sides. Tail is square. Wings and spectacularly long, deeply forked tail are black. Thereâs no need to look through dozens of photos of birds that donât live in your area Wings are gray with two white bars. Head has distinct crest and short, thin, black bill. Feeds on insects and nectar. Harris's Sparrow: Large sparrow with dark-streaked, brown upperparts and white underparts with dark-streaked sides. It has a direct flight with steady wing beats. The neck, breast and belly are white. Tail is black with white undertail coverts. Flight is direct with rapid wing beats. Identify winter birds commonly seen at feeders in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island. The upperwings are brown with black edges and white bars; underwings are white. Eats seeds of aquatic plants, grasses and grains, insects and small marine crustaceans. White head has a dark tuft, black eye patch and chin. Oct 9, 2014 - Explore Stephanie Adamshick's board "Northeastern birds" on Pinterest. Greater Scaup: This large diving duck has a glossy green-black head, white sides and belly, black tail, neck and breast, barred gray flanks and back. It has a swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Strong and fast flight on rapidly beating wings. It feeds on mollusks, worms and aquatic insects. Wings with black tips and black bases of primaries. Wings are dark with two white bars. The underparts are white; upper tail is black with white outer edges. Sprague's Pipit: Medium pipit with streaked, brown upperparts, buff breast with dark streaks, and white throat and belly. Alternates between strong wing beats and gliding. It has a black bill, legs and feet. Yellow crown is bordered by a wide black cap; cheek and collar are black. Though they remain common and widespread as breeders in the Bay State, common grackles are showing signs of a decline in abundance according to the USGS Breeding Bird Survey. Gray Jay: Medium-sized, fluffy, crestless jay with gray upperparts, paler underparts, and a short bill. Eye ring is white. Gulls are typically medium to large birds, usually gray or white, often with black markings on the head or wings. The wings have pale rust-brown patches and black flight feathers. Legs and feet are brown. Eyes have white spectacles and dark eye patches. Blue Grosbeak: Large finch, bright purple-blue body, black face, and two wide, brown wingbars. Tail is long and white-tipped. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher: Medium flycatcher with pale gray upperparts and head, white underparts and throat, salmon-pink sides and flanks, and dark brown wings with white edges. Legs are yellow to pale brown. Head has red cap, black chin patch. Belly and undertail are white. Common grackles are gregarious and highly vocal birds. Lives most of its life above timberline. Little Egret: Medium-sized, all white egret with plumes on head, breast, and back. Feeds at low tide on mudflats or hidden in salt marsh vegetation. Body is green-black overall with silver-gray feathers appearing speckled and grizzled on upper back and forewings. It also catches them in flight. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher: Small flycatcher with olive-green upperparts, yellow underparts, and olive-green wash on breast. It often flies with erratic changes of direction. When feeding, chickadees are curious and active, taking advantage of their strong feet and small size to crawl to the very edges of twigs, sometimes hanging upside down to pick at a promising morsel. Belly is white. Tail is long, black, and white-edged. Black-tailed Godwit: Large, tall godwit with black-barred, orange-brown body. Flies close to the water in straight line. Shiny Cowbird: Small blackbird with purple sheen on head, back, breast. It has a gray crown and nape, red eyes and a slender black bill. Buff body. Non-breeding adult lacks hood, black mark behind eye, and black tip on bill. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. White chin and throat. They can often be seen foraging on lawns or sitting on fences during spring and summer in suburban areas, uttering sharp chak notes or else singing their grating, rusty-hinge song. Mass Audubon is a nonprofit, tax-exempt charitable organization (tax identification number 04-2104702) under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Northern Lapwing: Large, unique plover with black breast, face, crown, and long upright head plumes; back is green-tinged purple and copper. Eskimo Curlew: Small curlew, brown mottled upperparts, buff underparts streaked and mottled brown, and pale cinnamon wing linings. Legs and feet are gray. Wings are dark with two pale bars. It shows white wing linings in flight. Violet-green Swallow: Small swallow, dark, metallic green upperparts, iridescent purple rump. Flight is low and fluttering over short distances. Eats worms, aquatic insects, crustaceans and mollusks. Direct flight with rapid wing beats. Eyes are red, bill is black. Bill, legs, and feet are gray. Here they are in no particular order: 1. Swainson's Hawk: Large hawk, dark brown upperparts, white throat, rufous upper breast, pale buff underparts. Legs and feet are gray. The sexes are similar in appearance. Chestnut-collared Longspur: Small, sparrow-like bird with brown-streaked upperparts, black breast and flanks, some have chestnut on underparts, pale gray belly. Ancient Murrelet: Small, pelagic seabird with black head and dark gray back and wings. Pacific Loon: This medium-sized loon has a black-and-white checkered back and white underparts. Black bill, legs. Swift, direct, and low flight. Black crown, nape separated from gray-brown upperparts by whitish collar. Nape is ringed with half-black collar that does not extend to throat. Alternates series of powerful deep wing beats with long glides. Feeds on insects, frogs, fruits and berries. Sooty Tern: This medium-sized tern has long wings, a deeply forked tail, black crown, nape, and upperparts and a broad triangular white forehead patch. Wings are rufous. Black-headed Gull: Small, white gull with partial hood, white crescents above and below eye, and white-gray back. Pacific Golden-Plover: This medium-sized plover is yellow-spotted. The head and neck are black. Undertail coverts are white. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. Ruddy Turnstone: This medium-sized sandpiper has red-brown upperparts, white rump and underparts, and a black-marked face. Crown and nape are blue-gray; belly and vent are white. Its dark plumage sets it apart from all other North American woodpeckers. Bouyant, graceful flight. Massachusetts also recognizes an official state game bird. The wings and tail are dark gray. White Ibis: This coastal species is white overall with pink facial skin, bill, and legs that turn scarlet during breeding season. Sandwich Tern: This is the only medium-sized tern with a long slender black bill tipped with yellow. High arcing flight. Head is black and eyes are red. Sallies to take insects in air. Black tail is notched. Great Skua was split into Great Skua and Brown Skua (not in North American range) by the American Ornithologist Union. Black cap has shaggy crest; orange or red-orange bill is long, slightly decurved. It was first recorded on the Lewis and Clark expedition. Legs and feet are pink. Swainson's Warbler: Medium-sized warbler with olive-brown upperparts and pale gray underparts. Its wedge shaped tail has a small notch at the tip. This is my "pictorial checklist" of birds photographed in Massachusetts. Strong direct flight with rapid wing beats. The head has a black crown, white face and throat, and a stout, heavy bill. Tail is slightly forked. Sexes are similar. Legs and feet are pale gray. Wings are dark gray with two rust-brown bars. Wandering Tattler: This medium-sized sandpiper has solid gray upperparts and heavily black-and-white barred underparts. Spectacles are pale yellow. Townsend's Solitaire: Small thrush, gray overall and slightly darker above. Swooping, erratic flight. The tail is white with dark bars and the legs and feet are dark gray. Forages on ground, low in trees and bushes. Female lacks black Breast is orange-brown and belly is yellow. Sandhill Crane: This large wading bird has a gray body, white cheeks, chin, and upper throat, and a bright red cap. Rapid direct flight with strong wing beats. For birders and identification of wild birds. Dark gray legs and feet. Direct flight is high and fluttery. Wings are plain olive-brown. Once called the Golden Swamp Warbler. Legs and feet are gray black. The head, neck and breast are a rich rufous, while vent, under tail coverts and underwings are white. Feeds on aquatic plants, insects and crustaceans. White underparts extend up onto the face as a cheek patch. Replenish these food and water caches throughout the winter, and youâre bound to meet some of the following birds that call New England their year-round home. Strong direct flight. May hover briefly above prey. Yellow-orange eye combs. Bill is pink with a brown tip and base. All pictures taken with a Canon EF 400mm f/5.6L lens. Hovers more than other bluebirds and drops on prey from above, also catches insects in flight. Bill, legs are bright orange, upper bill develops a fibrous keel during breeding season. It hides in dense thickets, where it forages on the ground looking for insects, spiders, and caterpillars. Long black legs trail behind squared tail in flight. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Black-chinned Hummingbird: Medium hummingbird with metallic green upperparts, gray underparts, white breast, green-washed flanks. All State Birds A minuscule, cheerfully sociable bird, the energetic black-capped chickadee does not migrate - â¦ Sexes are similar. Bill is long and black. The female (shown in foreground) and winter adult have brown streaked upperparts and no black bib. Soars on thermals, must flap its wings more often than a Turkey Vulture. Swallow-tailed Kite: The largest of North America kites, has black upperparts which contrast with white head and underparts. Black-headed Grosbeak: Large, stocky finch, black-streaked, orange-brown back, black head, wings, tail. Lucy's Warbler: Small warbler with pale gray upperparts, rust-brown crown and rump, white underparts. Short flights have rapid wingbeats, longer ones are bouyant with shallow, silent wing beats. MacGillivray's Warbler: Medium-sized warbler with olive-green upperparts and yellow underparts. Bill is long and slightly decurved. Bill is short, yellow. Legs are yellow with very long toes. Eats mostly insects in the summer. Head has black hood, and yellow face. Feeds on mollusks, crustaceans, insects and small fish. Legs and feet are pink. Nape and upper back are chestnut-brown. Small gull, pale gray upperparts, gray-white nape, white neck with thin black collar, and white, wedge-shaped tail; underparts are variably pink. The head is gray, bill is short and slightly decurved. Black Vulture: Large raptor, black overall, short, featherless neck, pale bill, short and squared tail, long, pale gray legs and feet. Birds with dainty bills feed on tiny soft spruce cones. Eastern race has gray-green upperparts and distinct yellow wash on underparts. To see this please jump to the Iceland Gull species account. Diet includes fish and small birds. Yellow-legged Gull: Large white gull, medium gray upperparts and red spot on bright yellow bill; legs and feet are yellow. Essex County, Massachusetts, is not a huge tract of land, but it encompasses some of the countryâs most renowned birding spots. Tail is long and black. Feeds on insects, snails, grains, seeds and fruits. Swift direct flight, hovers when feeding. Wings and tail are edged with olive-yellow. Black legs, feet. Bill is pink with dark tip. Fast flight on shallow wing beats. Female has olive-yellow upperparts and dull yellow underparts. Crown has two dark stripes. Red-tipped black bill has yellow patch on upper mandible. Heavy flight with strong, deep, steady wing beats alternating with glides. Direct, swift flight on rapidly beating wings. Yellow eyes surrounded by orange eye-rings. 1. Wings are white with black primary and secondary feathers. Its head and neck is often stained rust-brown from ferrous minerals in marsh soils. Feeds mostly on fish, some crustaceans and insects. Dickcissel: Medium-sized, stocky, sparrow-like bird. Sexes are similar. Masked Duck: Small stifftail duck with black-tipped blue bill and black mask with thin white eye-ring. Forages in trees, bushes. Plumbeous Vireo: Medium vireo, gray back, white throat and underparts, olive-gray sides, yellow-washed flanks. It has a direct flight with rapid wing beats. The pale yellow belly distinguishes this species from other Myiarchus flycatchers. Sips nectar. Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. Hoary Redpoll: Small finch (exilipes), buff-gray, brown-streaked upperparts and brown-streaked white underparts washed pink. Yellow-headed Blackbird: Medium-sized blackbird with black body, bright yellow hood and breast, and distinct white wing patches. Some of these birds have a fairly small New England range (for example, the Spruce Grouse) and other birds are found throughout the region. Long-billed Murrelet: Small seabird with dark brown upperparts and darker brown barring, paler throat and white eye-ring. Legs and feet are black. Back of neck is black. Calliope Hummingbird: Very small hummingbird, metallic green upperparts and flanks, white underparts. Wings and back are silver-gray with black-and-white bars. Wings noticeably long on perched bird. Face is dark red, collar is gray, belly is pale red. Has olive-green to olive-gray upperparts, brilliant yellow throat, breast. Black bill, legs, feet. Thick bill, pale base, two long central feathers twisted vertically on tail. It forages for insects on or close to the ground. Blue-gray bill, legs and feet. Nape is chestnut-brown, crown is black, and throat is white. Eats mostly fresh grasses and grains, often in the company of Snow Geese. Barnacle Goose: Medium goose, distinctive white face, jet-black head, neck, and upper breast. It has a white rump with a dark central stripe and black legs and feet. Common Ringed Plover: Plump little plover with dark gray-brown upperparts, pure white underparts, and strong black mask and chest band. Legs â¦ Pale-edged dark brown feathers on upperparts give a scaled appearance; back shows two pale streaks in flight; underparts are white with dark spots on breast and neck. The back has white lines that form a V-pattern in flight. Tail is black with white outer tail feathers. Cinnamon-brown underwings visible in flight. Black-browed Albatross: White head, neck, underparts, and black back, tail. Anhinga: Large, dark waterbird with long tail, snake-like neck, small head, red eyes, and long olive-brown bill.